PRIVACY POLICY :

This privacy policy sets out how Jetski Safaris Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Jetski Safaris Ltd when you use Jetski Safaris, our website, our telephone line or our booking system. Jetski Safaris Ltd will always handle information in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998).

Jetski Safaris is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Jetski Safaris may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2017.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
name and job title

  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Should you have opted in, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • For Customers undertaking a RYA Training Course : On successful completion of your RYA PWC or Powerboat course your name, contact details, date of birth, certificate number and date of issue will shared with the RYA through a secure web portal on www.rya.org.uk. The data will be stored on the RYA’s central database. This information allows the RYA to record your qualification, to update any records they may hold for you, and to verify or replace your certificate if required. For further information on how the RYA will deal with your data, please see the RYA’s privacy policy at www.rya.org.uk/go/privacy
  • The RYA may contact students when this is necessary for quality assurance of RYA training, for example in the investigation of a complaint or incident. In these instances the information is used solely for the requested purpose and is not entered on to the RYA central database.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@jetskisafaris.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jetski Safaris Ltd, Salterns Marina, 38 Salterns Way, Poole, BH14 8JR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

Call us on 01202 706 784 or email us to discuss your adventure

Why not visit our sister company websites below to view our range of marine activities

Contact Us

Jetski Safaris
Salterns Marina
40 Salterns Way
Poole
BH14 8JR
T: 01202 706 784
E: info@jetskisafaris.co.uk

About Us

Now in its 12th season, Jetski Safaris continues to be the UK’s leading Jet Ski Experience and is a RYA Jetski Training Centre. With the UK’s largest fleet of Jetskis (Personal Watercraft) and several Powerboats we offer a wide range of water sports activities for individuals and groups.

Subscribe

To keep updated with our latest News and Offers across Jetski Safaris, Aquatic Jetpacks, Jetski and Powerboat Training, The Jetski Club and The Rib Club.